HelpGiant









Legal Section
Overview









PRIVACY POLICY

HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices for the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd site.
By using the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd site and accepting the User Agreement you also agree to this Privacy Policy, and hereby give us consent to store and process your personal information in our servers and application for the purposes of providing the HelpGiant service to you. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you must not use the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd site or mobile application. The terms “Company”, "We," "Us," "Our," or " HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd" and our affiliates.
1. What information do we collect?
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd collects your information when you register on the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd site and when you visit HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd pages.
Personal Information: We may collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with the use and access to the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd site, services and tools, and for any additional purposes set out in this Privacy Policy:
Name, and contact information, such as email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, ID number, physical address, and (depending on the service used) sometimes financial information, such as bank account numbers;
transactional information based on your activities on the sites (such as bidding, buying, selling, item and content you generate or that relates to your account), billing and other information you provide to purchase an item;
personal information you provide to us through correspondence, chats, dispute resolution, or shared by you from other social applications, services or websites;
additional personal information we ask you to submit to authenticate yourself if we believe you are violating site policies (for example, we may ask you to send us an ID to answer additional questions online to help verify your identity);
information from your interaction with our sites, services, content and advertising, including, but not limited to, device ID, device type, location, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.
Aggregate Information: HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd collects non-identifying, general, generic and aggregate information to better design our Web site and services.
Non-Personal Information: HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd may collect non-personal information as you use HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd. When you use the site, HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd, third-party service providers (e.g. Google Analytics), and partners may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address.
We may combine some Non-Personal Information with the Personal Information we collect. Where we do so, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information if the resulting combination may be used to readily identify or locate you in the same manner as Personal Information alone.
2. How do we store your information?
We use hosting provider Hetzner; therefore, your personal information is stored on servers inside of South Africa. HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd maintains control of your information. We protect your information using technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorisation controls.
3. How do we use your Information?
When you use the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd site, we may request certain information. Where such information is Personal Information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act no. 4 of 2013 (PoPI), HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd will hold and process such data in accordance with PoPI requirements. HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd does not share any of your personally identifiable or transactional information with any person or entity except your contact details and address / location map to Helpers whose offers you have accepted and confirmed.
The information we collect is used to improve the content of our web site, used to notify consumers about updates to our web site and for communications, such as customer service.
Email Communications: We may send you a welcome email to verify your account and other transactional emails for operational purposes, such as billing, account management, or system maintenance. You may only stop those emails by terminating your account. We may also send you promotions, product announcements, surveys, newsletters, developer updates, product evaluations, and event information or other marketing or commercial e-mails. You can opt out of receiving these email communications from HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd at any time by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe link within each email, updating your e-mail preferences on your HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd account or emailing us to have your contact information removed from our email list or registration database.
SMS communications: We may send you SMS messages to your secure phone number for operational purposes, such as notifying you about the status of your project. You can opt out of receiving these SMS messages from HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd at any time by updating your notifications preferences on your HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd account.
Marketing: You agree that we may use your personal information to tell you about our services and tools, deliver targeted marketing and promotional offers based on your communication preferences, and customize measure and improve our advertising. You can unsubscribe from emails at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link contained in the email.
We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for marketing purposes (including direct marketing purposes) without your permission. We may use and share Non-Personal Information for our marketing purposes, including, without limitation, marketing on other websites. For example, we may use the information to control the number of times you have seen an ad, deliver ads tailored to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns. You can prevent us from tailoring our ads to you on other websites by deleting your cookies (see below).
4. Sharing your Information
We disclose personal information to respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, respond to claims that a listing or other content violates the rights of others, or protect anyone's rights, property, or safety. Such information will be disclosed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. As stated above, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.
Our software development team is HelpGiant New Zealand and they make use of secure remote access facilities to access our local South African server. They are responsible for ensuring the platform is performing correctly and providing software upgrades to the system.
As part of their operational duties, as well as for troubleshooting any issues that may arise, they may require access from time to time to your personal data, but they will not disclose your personal information to third parties. Certain parts of your personal information is stored in encrypted format in our electronic database.
We may disclose your personal information upon a business transition; At the sale or transfer of HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd and/or all or part of its assets, your personal information may be among the items sold or transferred.
We may share aggregate data with advertisers and other third parties. HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd uses industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer and transaction data exchanged with our site.
5. Cookies
Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server that uniquely identify the browser on your PC. HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd uses cookies called "persistent" cookies to enable the site to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered. Cookies also enable our systems to gather information about your navigational patterns through the site. You have the option to disable cookies at any time through your browsers. We may also store your website activity in cookies which may be used by third party vendors, including Google, to serve ads based on your behaviour on our website.
The third-party vendors (e.g. Google Analytics) may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. You may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page
If you access our Services with your login credentials from a social networking site (e.g., Facebook or Twitter) or if you otherwise agree to associate your HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd account with a social networking account, we may receive personal information about you from such social networking site, in accordance with the terms of use and privacy policy of the social networking site. For example, Facebook may share with us your friend list, birthday, information about the interests of you or your friends or other personal information, in order to help us establish your account, tailor services to you and find other current or potential site users that you know. We may add this information to the information we have already collected from you via other aspects of the Site. You are also subject to the social networking site's terms of use and privacy policy. We use the OAuth (open authorization) protocol to enable us to access this information without collecting your password when you agree allow another application to access your account information.
6. Accessing and updating your Information
You can update your information through your account profile settings. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete, or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.
Additionally, you may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at support@helpgiant.co.za. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.
There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
7. HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd - POPI clause
In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act no. 4 of 2013 (PoPI), HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd will only collect personal information consistent for the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which the information is collected will be apparent from the context in which the information is requested and by using our Website or mobile application, the User hereby grants HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd consent to store and process their personal information.
The nature of the personal information which will be collected relates to contact details (such as name, address, ID number, telephone number and e-mail address).
In providing the personal information to HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd, the User acknowledges that the information has been collected directly from them and that they have consented to its processing by HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd. Where the User is providing another person’s personal information to HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd, the User acknowledges that it has obtained such person’s consent to processing of their personal information for purposes of HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd providing the relevant platform services (“Services”).
Provision of personal information to HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd is voluntary, and in the event that the requested information is not provided, HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd may not be able to provide Tasker or Helper services as offered by the application. The personal information shall only be used for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the User has agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or as allowed by any applicable law.
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and fit for purpose.
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd will take such steps as may be required to ensure that it complies with any law in respect of transfer, storage, security, and use of the personal information.
Following 5 years of non-activity by a User, HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd will delete and destroy the relevant Personal Information from their system.
8. Children
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children (individuals under the age of 18). If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Data via our Website or mobile applications. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children to never provide any personal data on our website or via our mobile application. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Data to HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd, please contact us at support@helpgiant.co.za , and we will endeavour to delete that information from our system.
9. Changes to our privacy policy
We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

This User Agreement describes the terms and conditions on which you are allowed to use our Website and our Services. We have incorporated by reference all linked information.
In This User Agreement:
"Account" means the account you open when you register on the Website or mobile application.
"Poster" means a Customer or User that investigates and purchases Helper Services or items from Helpers or identifies a Helper through the Website or via the mobile application by posting Tasks.
"Dispute Resolution Process" means the process to be followed by Posters and Helpers in accordance with the Dispute Resolution Services.
"Entrant" means an eligible Helper who has entered into a Contest in order to compete with other Entrants to get the work of the Poster’s posted task.
"The Company", "HelpGiant (Pty) Limited", "we", "our", or "us" means HelpGiant (Pty) Limited (South Africa) a South African Company licensed by HelpGiant Holdings, New Zealand.
"Inactive Account" means a User Account that has not been logged into for a continuous 6-month period.
"Intellectual Property Rights" means any and all intellectual property rights, existing worldwide and the subject matter of such rights, including: (a) patents, copyright, rights in circuit layouts (or similar rights), registered designs, registered and unregistered trademarks, and any right to have confidential information kept confidential; and (b) any application or right to apply for registration of any of the rights referred to in paragraph (a), whether or not such rights are registered or capable of being registered and whether existing under any laws, at common law or in equity.
"Tasks" means a service we provide to match a Poster who has tasks that need doing with a Helper who will provide the service based on an agreement.
"Helper" means a User that offers and provides services or identifies to a Poster through the Website, also referred to as "Seller".
"Helper Services" or “Services” means all services provided by Helpers.
"User", "you" or "your" means an individual who visits or uses the website or gains access to it via the HelpGiant mobile application.
"User Contract" means : (1) this User Agreement; (2) the Code of Conduct as amended from time to time; (3) any other contractual provisions accepted by both the Poster and Helper uploaded to the Website, to the extent not inconsistent with the User Agreement and the Code of Conduct; and (4) the Project terms as awarded and accepted on the Website, to the extent not inconsistent with the User Agreement and the Code of Conduct.
"Website" means the sites operated by HelpGiant (Pty) Limited and available at: HelpGiant (Pty) Limited and any related HelpGiant (Pty) Limited service, tool or mobile application.
1. Overview
The Website and associated mobile application is an online venue where Users buy and sell Helper Services and items. Poster and Helpers must register for an Account in order to buy or sell Helper Services and/or items. The Website and mobile application enables Users to work together online to complete and pay for projects (tasks), buy and sell items and to use the services that we provide.
...

COPYRIGHTS & TRADEMARKS (ALL REGIONS)

All content and functionality on the site, including text, graphics, logos, icons, and images and the selection and arrangement thereof, are the exclusive property of HelpGiant Limited (New Zealand) and is protected by New Zealand and international copyright laws. All rights not expressly granted are reserved.
The trademarks, service marks, designs, and logos (collectively, the 'Trademarks') displayed on the site are the registered and unregistered Trademarks of HelpGiant Limited (New Zealand) and its licensors. You agree that you will not refer to or attribute any information to HelpGiant Limited (New Zealand) or its licensors in any public medium (e.g., press release, web sites) for advertising or promotion purposes, or for informing or influencing any third party and that you will not use or reproduce any Trademark of, or imply any endorsement by or relationship with, or HelpGiant Limited (New Zealand) licensors.
Helpgiant COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT POLICY (US Based Users)
HelpGiant Limited respects the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please provide HelpGiant Limited's Copyright Agent with the information specified below in the form of a "Notification of Alleged Infringement." It is HelpGiant Limited's policy to respond to clear Notifications of Alleged Infringement, and our policy is designed to make submitting Notifications of Alleged Infringement as straightforward as possible while reducing the number of Notifications that we receive that are fraudulent or difficult to understand or verify. If you are a subscriber and concerned about the removal of or blocked access to your content, please provide HelpGiant Limited's Copyright Agent with the written information specified below in the form of a "Counter-Notification." The forms specified below are consistent with the forms suggested by the United States Digital Millennium Copyright Act (the text of which can be found at the U.S. Copyright Office Website at http://www.copyright.gov).
DMCA NOTIFICATION OF ALLEGED COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT
If you would like to submit a claim of copyright infringement for material, please substantiate each claim by sending HelpGiant Limited's registered Copyright Agent a Notification of Claimed Infringement at the email or mailing address below:
info@helpgiant.co.za
To be considered effective, a Notification of Alleged Infringement must be submitted in writing and include the following information:
Physical or electronic signature of the owner, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of an exclusive copyright that has allegedly been infringed
Identification of the copyrighted material claimed to have been infringed
Identification of the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity that is to be removed or access to which is to be disabled
Information reasonably sufficient to permit HelpGiant Limited to locate the material that is claimed to be infringing or to be the subject of infringing activity
Information reasonably sufficient to permit HelpGiant Limited to contact you, such as a physical address, email address, and telephone number
A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law
A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed
DMCA COUNTER-NOTIFICATION
If you elect to send us a Counter-Notification, please send an email or letter to HelpGiant Limited's registered Copyright Division at the above email:
To be considered effective, a Counter-Notification must be submitted in writing and include the following information:
Physical or electronic signature of the subscriber or a person authorized to act on behalf of the subscriber.
Identification of the material that has been removed or to which access has been disabled and the location at which the material appeared before it was removed or access to it was disabled.
A statement under penalty of perjury that the subscriber has a good faith belief that the material was removed or disabled as a result of mistake or misidentification of the material to be removed or disabled.

CODE OF CONDUCT

HelpGiant (Pty) Limited has an obligation to conduct its business in accordance with all applicable rules, regulations and laws. We are committed to helping all Users act in a way that preserves trust and respect. This Code is meant as a guide to using our Site appropriately and must be followed at all times.
Violations of this Code or any policies or procedures will result in disciplinary action, up to and including account termination. Any questions regarding this Code should be addressed to HelpGiant (Pty) Limited Support where we can provide you with additional information regarding the correct procedure(s) to follow and address any concerns you may have.
Personal Behaviour
I will act ethically and with integrity;
I will comply with all of HelpGiant (Pty) Limited's policies
I will respect the rights of all Users;
I will not abuse confidential information, or participate in any other illegal practice;
I will have regard for Users' interests, rights and safety
I will not harass, bully or discriminate
I will not falsify my own or any other identity and I will provide true and correct information
User Content
I am responsible for the content I post on HelpGiant (Pty) Limited and:
I will not post content that infringes upon any copyright or other intellectual property right
I will not post content that violates any law or regulation;
I will not post content that is defamatory;
I will not post content that is obscene or contains child pornography;
I will not post content that includes incomplete, false or inaccurate information about any person
I will not post content that contains any viruses or programming routines intended to damage any system;
I will not post content that creates liability for HelpGiant (Pty) Limited or harms its business operation or reputation
Confidentiality
I will respect confidentiality and privacy
I will not disclose information or documents acquired, other than as required by law or where authorisation is given;
Contact
I will not ask other HelpGiant (Pty) Limited users for their private contact details and will communicate with them only through website features
Fraud
I will report any breaches
I will not engage in fraud
I will not create multiple accounts
I will not use the Site to transfer funds illegally
I will not use the Site to generate false feedback
Communication
I will avoid exaggeration, derogatory remarks, and inappropriate references
I will not engage in personal attacks, negative or other unfair criticism or other unprofessional conduct
Bidding
I will not underbid to avoid fees;
I will not participate in illegal projects
Spam or Advertising
I will not spam or advertise my website or service unless otherwise allowed
Affiliates
I will not refer myself for the Affiliate Program
I will not obtain names from mailing lists, group emails, etc to send unsolicited emails ("Spam")
Payments
I will not use HelpGiant (Pty) Limited to facilitate money exchange

CARD PROCESSING TERMS AND CONDITIONS

(Based on Paygate IMR V3.2 - JULY 2018)
1. Detailed description of goods and/or services
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd is a business in the service industry that connects Customers/”Posters” /”Hirers” who wish to get help with services or tasks, with “Helpers” who can deliver those services or tasks.
2. Delivery policy
Subject to availability and receipt of payment, requests will be processed within one day and delivery confirmed by way or in-app messaging and email.
3. Return and Refunds policy
The provision of goods and services by HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd is subject to availability. In cases of unavailability, HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd will refund the client in full within 30 days. Cancellation of orders by the client will attract a 20% administration fee.
Since HelpGiant (Pty) is merely the platform to connect Customers/Posters with Helpers and the funds are transferred to the Helper upon completion of the task or service, the Customer/Poster must first seek refund requests by contact the Helper directly – in accordance with our website and mobile application Terms and Conditions available here: https://www.helpgiant.co.za/Webapp/legal
5. Customer Privacy policy
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.
6. Payment options accepted
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express Cards or by bank transfer into the HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.
7. Card acquiring and security
Card transactions will be acquired for HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd via PayGate (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks. DPO PayGate uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no Card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
8. Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd separately from card details which are entered by the client on DPO PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on DPO PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za
9. Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
10. Responsibility
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd takes responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.
11. Country of domicile
This website is governed by the laws of South Africa and HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd chooses as its domicilium citandi et executandi for all purposes under this agreement, whether in respect of court process, notice, or other documents or communication of whatsoever nature.
12. Variation
HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd may, in its sole discretion, change this agreement or any part thereof at any time without notice.
13. Company information
This website is run by a private company based in South Africa trading as HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd and with registration number 2017/525765/07 and Directors: Robert Bresler, Warren Knipe and Greg Caie.
14. HelpGiant (Pty) Ltd contact details
Company Physical Address: HelpGiant, 2A Castle St, Cape Town 8001
Email: info@helpgiant.co.za
Telephone: 0878078630 or 0878078655
Whatsapp Support: 066-3322232 (Available Mon – Fri 08:30am to 4pm)
This privacy policy was last updated on 17 February 2019.


Contact us



info@helpgiant.co.za

Help Giant Limited © 2019 | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy